Nurseloop_Logo.png

NURSELOOP

Legal Center

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • TikTok
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

Privacy Policy

NurseLoop USA (“NurseLoop”) provides this Privacy Policy to let you know our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through www.nurseloop.life (the “Site”), and any other websites, features, applications, widgets or online services that are owned or controlled by NurseLoop and that post a link to this Privacy Policy (together with the Site, the “Service”), as well as any information NurseLoop collects offline in connection with the Service. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. Note that we combine the information we collect from you from the Site, through the Service generally, or offline.

Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the Service at all times. Please also review our Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service, and which is accessible at the Site.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

Users of the Service may be Facilities or Nurses (as each is defined in the User Agreement).

Information You Provide to Us

When you use the Service, you may provide us with information about you or your Personal Information. This may include your name and contact information, financial information to make or receive payment for services obtained through the NurseLoop platform, or information to help us fill out forms. When you use the Service, we may also collect information related to your use of the Service or other information that you provide when you use our services and aggregate this with information about other users. We also collect information about how you use our Services. This helps us improve our Services for you.

  • “User,” “Users,” “you,” or “your”: refer to all persons who access or use the Website, including but not limited to Healthcare Professionals and Healthcare Facilities.

 

  • “Healthcare Professional” or “Healthcare Professionals”: refer to those Registered Nurses, Surgical Technicians, Radiologic Technicians, Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist, Medical Doctors, and other professionals who registered with NurseLoop through the Website to provide Healthcare Services at Healthcare Facilities. 

 

  • Healthcare Facility” or “Healthcare Facilities”: refer to those Healthcare Facilities that registered with NurseLoop through the Website to engage Healthcare Professionals to provide Healthcare Services on their behalf. 

 

  • Personal Information: In the course of using the Service (whether as a Facility or Nurse), we may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, company address, billing address, and phone number.

  • Payment Information: If you use the Service to make or receive payments, we will also collect information about the purchase or transaction. This includes certain payment information, such as credit card number or other financial account information, other account and authentication information and billing address and other contact details.

 

  • Identity Verification: We may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth or taxpayer identification number, to validate your identity or as may be required by law. We may request documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or a billing statement.

 

  • Device information: We also collect information from or about your device, computer or phone where you install or access our Services depending on the permission you have granted. We may associate the information we collected from your different devices which help us provide consistent Services across your devices. Some of the device information that we will collect are (1) Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers, (2) Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals, (3) Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

 

  • Location Information: We collect Users’ precise or approximate location data to enable and enhance use of our apps, including, but not limited to the curation of available shifts, prioritizing nearby facilities, and the like. We collect such data from users’ mobile devices if they enable us to do so. Such data is collected onlythe app is running in the foreground (app open and on-screen) of the mobile device and when the relevant functions involving location data (i.e. clocking in and/or out of shifts and using the “I’m here” function, as fu) are being utilized

 

  • Biometric Identifiers or Service Interaction Information: We may collect Personal Information such as a photograph of your face, a selfie, or data about your interactions with the Service to verify your identity and to detect fraud, identity theft, or other misuse of your account through the use of facial recognition and other technologies. We may request documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification. From time to time, NurseLoop may require you to take and submit an additional or updated image of your face for comparison to your government-issued identification. The biometric identifiers or information collected are used only for identity verification and platform security and use integrity purposes.

 

  • General Audience Service: The Service is intended for users eighteen (18) and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age 18. If we become aware that a child younger than 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our files. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child younger than age 18 and believe that NurseLoop has collected Personal Information from your child, please contact us at legal@nurseloop.life.

 

  • Non-Identifying Information/Usernames: We may also collect other information, such as zip codes, demographic data, information regarding your use of the Service, and general project-related data (“Non-Identifying Information”). We may aggregate information collected from NurseLoop registered and non-registered users (“NurseLoop Users”). In some cases, we may render Personal Information (generally, email address) into a form of Non-Identifying Information referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Hashed Information.” This is typically accomplished using a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.

 

  • Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified (for example, combining information with your name). But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information, but NurseLoop will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

 

You do not have a statutory obligation to provide us with any information, but you may have a contractual obligation to do so, and if we do not receive certain information from you, then we will not be able to provide our Service to you. If you have any questions regarding whether provision of information is mandatory and the consequences for withholding such information, please contact us using the contact information below.

Information Received from Third Parties

Third parties may also give us information about you. If we combine that information with information about you collected through the Service, we will still treat that combined information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records or third parties may provide information in connection with a co-marketing agreement or at your request (such as if you choose to sign in with a third-party service). If we combine the information we receive from others with information we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Automatically

Like other online companies, we receive technical information when you use our Services. We use these technologies to analyze how people use the Service, to improve how our Site functions, to save your log-in information for future sessions, and to serve you with advertisements that may interest you.

We and our third-party service providers, including analytics and third party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you whenever you access or interact with the Service. This information may include, among other information, the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to the Service, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to the Service, areas within the Service that you visited, which links you clicked on, which pages or content you viewed and for how long, other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, and to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

The information we collect also includes the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique device identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access the Service. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the device you use to access the Service, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access the Service.

NurseLoop and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement around the website, the desktop app, and the mobile app, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The technology used to collect information automatically from NurseLoop Users may include the following:

  • Cookies: Like many websites, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (such as to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service and to track your compliance with the NurseLoop Terms of Service) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browser session (for example, to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how NurseLoop Users interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage by NurseLoop Users and web traffic routing on the Service). You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the Service. For further information on cookies and how they are used for the Service, please visit our Cookie Policy at the SIte

 

  • Web Beacons: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” and/or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Service is effective and to serve relevant advertising to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Service, to monitor how NurseLoop Users navigate the Service, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

  • Embedded Scripts: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded Script. An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Service.

 

In addition, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

NurseLoop does not respond to Do-Not-Track signals.

Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, NurseLoop does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.

Shift History

We collect information about a Nurse’s Shift for a Facility, including automatically collected information about work on a particular Shift.

As part of the Service, we collect information about a Nurse’s work on a project for a Facility. We will share information contained with the relevant Facility. NurseLoop may use de-identified or aggregated information from Nurse’s Shifts for statistical analysis, product development, marketing and research.

User Profiles

Nurses may create a profile, with certain or all information publicly available. Facilities may also create organization profiles.

You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, photographs, examples of your work, information on work previously performed via the Service and outside the Service, skills, tests taken, test scores, earnings information, feedback/rating information and other information, including your username (“Profile”). The information in your Profile may be visible to all NurseLoop Users and the general public subject to the privacy choices you make within your NurseLoop Profile. You may edit certain information in your Profile via your account and may choose to limit who is able to view certain content you post to your Profile. Facilities may also have the opportunity to create an organization Profile. If, in any case, you believe that an unauthorized profile has been created about you, you can request for it to be removed by contacting Customer Service.

Identity Verification

We place a premium on trust in our Service, so we may take steps to verify your identity.

Before a Nurse can complete registration on the Service, or at any time thereafter, we may request or re-request identity verification. Without limiting the manner in which we request identify verification, we may require Nurses to participate in a video call after submitting their government issued ID to enable us to confirm that the Nurse is indeed the individual in the ID. We may record such video calls and take screenshots of the user during the call. NurseLoop may use the information obtained from Identity Verification for purposes of verifying your identity, enforcing our Terms of Service and other agreements, and preventing fraud.

Community Forums

We may offer public forums or blogs. If you participate, your comments and questions will be publicly displayed.

The Service may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly in forums, on blogs, through interactive features on NurseLoop and through other communication functionality (“Community Forums”). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post questions, comments, or other content (collectively, “User Forum Content”). Please note that certain information, such as your name and Profile may be publicly displayed on the Service along with your User Forum Content. Please note that your use of Community Forums is subject to the NurseLoop Forum Rules and our Terms of Service.

Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public — others will have access to your User Forum Content and may use it or share it with third parties. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information in your User Forum Content or use Community Forums to link to your Profile, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply.

To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact Customer Service. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Service, in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact Customer Service.

Shift Listings Through the Service

If you choose to post a listing via the Service as a Facility, the contents of such listing will be viewable publicly, unless you designate the listing as only viewable through the Service or as private using the settings available on the applicable website. Shift Listings include information such as location, history of listing(s) by the Facility, the names of other Nurses performing work for the Facility, Facility feedback and rating information and timing of project performance.

Feedback

We collect public and private feedback from NurseLoop Users about their experience with other NurseLoop Users of our Service. Please note that any public feedback that you provide via the Service about your experience with other NurseLoop Users of our Service or that is provided about you by other Users is publicly viewable via the Service. On rare occasions, we may remove feedback pursuant to the relevant provisions of our Terms of Service, including the Terms of Use. Any private feedback that you provide via the Service about your experience with other NurseLoop Users of our Service or that is provided about you by other Users will not be publicly viewable via the Service.

We also collect feedback from Users about our Service. We use this information to respond to your inquiries, improve the Service and how our Site functions, and develop new products and features.

Email to Friends and Referral Program

NurseLoop lets you send postings to friends via email. NurseLoop also offers the ability to send friends emails about providing or purchasing services through the Service. You should only provide NurseLoop contact information from individuals who are familiar to you and with their consent. If you choose to use either feature, your friend’s email address will be used to send the requested posting and your email address will be used to copy you on the message to your friend or to send the message on your behalf. NurseLoop stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at Customer Service to request that we remove this information from our database.

Social Networking Services

You may register for an account directly with our Site, or through a social networking service. If you register with a social networking service (or later link your account to one), we will collect certain information about you from that social networking service, and what we collect depends on your privacy settings with that social networking service. The Service may also allow you to “like” or share content with social networking services.

You may register to join the Service directly via the Service or by logging into your account with a third party social networking service (“SNS”) via our Service (e.g., Facebook, Github and other third party services that let you sign in using your existing credentials with those services). If you choose to register via an SNS, or to later link your account with the Service to your account with an SNS, we will use the Personal Information you have provided to the SNS (such as your name, email address, gender and other information you make publicly available via the SNS) to create your account. Note that the information we collect from and through an SNS may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the SNS and the permissions you grant to us in connection with linking your account with the Service to your account with an SNS. Other than what we may share with the SNS as described below, the Personal Information an SNS has about you is obtained by the SNS independent of our Service, and NurseLoop is not responsible for it.

The NurseLoop Service also may permit additional interactions between it and a third party website, service, or other content provider, such as enabling you to “like” or share content to a third party SNS. If you choose to “like” or share content, or to otherwise share information from or via our Service with a third party site or service, that information may be publicly displayed, and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Service (and we may have access to information about you from that third party). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with third parties through an SNS or similar features are governed by the respective privacy policies of those third parties.

You represent that you are entitled to use your SNS account for the purposes described herein without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern the SNS, and without obligating NurseLoop to pay any fees or making NurseLoop subject to any usage limitations imposed by such SNS. You can disable the link between your NurseLoop account and your SNS account at any time through the “Settings” section of our Service. Please note that your relationship with any SNS is governed solely by your agreement(s) with such SNS. If your SNS account terminates, then functions enabled through the link between your NurseLoop account and your SNS account will terminate as well.

2. USE OF INFORMATION

We use information collected through the Service to provide and improve the Service, process your requests, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent.

WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

  • To provide and improve the Service, complete your transactions, address your inquiries, process your registration, verify the information you provide is valid, and for compliance and internal business purposes.

  • To contact you with administrative communications and NurseLoop newsletters, marketing or promotional materials (on behalf of NurseLoop or third parties) and other information that may be of interest to you. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the instructions in the Your Choices and Rights section, below.

  • To tailor content we display to you and offers we may present to you, both on the Service and elsewhere online.

  • To administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent.

  • To assess your Shift for a Facility and prepare related governmental and internal statistics reports.

  • To enforce and comply with the law, including to conduct an investigation, to protect the property and rights of NurseLoop or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify NurseLoop Users. We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off of our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

  • For the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We use your Personal Information for the purposes described above:

  • To Honor Our Contractual Commitments to You. Much of our processing of Personal Information is to meet our contractual obligations to our investors, or to take steps at Users' request in anticipation of entering into a contract with them.

  • For Our Legitimate Interests. In many cases, we handle Personal Information on the grounds that it furthers our legitimate interests in commercial activities, such as the following, in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals:

    • Providing our Site and Service.

    • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

    • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services.

    • Short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads.

    • Improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services.

    • Developing new products and services.

    • Ensuring internal quality control and safety.

    • Authenticating and verifying individual identities.

    • Debugging to identify and repair errors with our Services.

    • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities.

    • Enforcing our agreements and policies.

    • Analyzing and improving our business.

    • Communications, including marketing and responding to your inquiries about our services.

    • Addressing information security needs and protecting our Users, NurseLoop, and others.

    • Managing legal issues.

  • To Comply with Legal Obligations. We need to use and disclose Personal Information in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations.

3. DATA RETENTION

Unless you request that we delete certain information (see Your Choices and Rights below), we retain government-issued identification documents you submit to verify your identity for 30 days, selfies you submit to verify your identity for 180 days, a copy of the headshot image from your identity document for 3 years, and other information we collect for at least 5 years. Your information may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time. If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, we encourage you to routinely update the data to ensure that we have accurate and up-to-date information about you.

Data Deletion: The data subject may request the erasure of personal data held by the Parties under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Upon receipt of such request, NurseLoop shall delete the information in question and notify thereof the other Parties about the obligation for data deletion. In the event that the received request does not have full information to be erased, NurseLoop may ask the other Parties concerned for any lacking information. NurseLoop shall not delete the personal data where the processing of such data is necessary or is required in compliance with their national laws and the conflict of law provisions thereof.

To request for data deletion, (1) users can create a ticket request by opening the app, navigating to the other options page inside the menu tab, and selecting the Account Delete button. (2) In the Account Delete option, users will be redirected to the Account Deletion Ticket Creation where the user will be verified for their request. At the same time, users can also create a ticket request by sending an email to legal@nurseloop.life. 

After a ticket is created, (3) Nurseloop shall confirm the identity of the user and shall proceed with the deletion of their data on the platform. (4) A confirmation email shall be sent to the user when their personal details have been deleted from Nurseloop's database. Data deletion shall mean permanent deletion of user data within the Nurseloop platform.
 

The Data Subject may also delete the information saved on his or her device at any time by uninstalling the App via their operating system. If the Data Subject has activated a cloud solution to synchronize his or her device (e.g. Samsung Cloud or Apple iCloud), it may be necessary for the Data Subject to delete the safeguard saved in the cloud. The information saved on the servers under the Data Subject’s user account can be deleted at any time upon the Data Subject’s request. The Data Subject may write an email with the request to delete any data or information addressed to our Data Privacy Officer at legal@nurseloop.life.

 

4. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may share information about you to provide the Services, for legal and investigative purposes, in connection with sweepstakes and promotions, or if we are part of a merger or acquisition. We may also share non-identifying information with third parties. You have choices as to whether we share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We may share aggregated Non-Identifying Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information (including, without limitation, Hashed Information) to third parties. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes unless we first provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to or opt-out of such sharing. We may also share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or in the following circumstances:

  • Information about NurseLoop Shared with Facilities: We share information regarding Nurses who have entered into a contract with a Facility, including information in Shift History, with Facilities. Note that if a Nurse is suspended from the NurseLoop Service, we may share that information with Facilities for whom that Nurse has worked. If you choose to view a job post as a Nurse via the Service, we may share relevant information with the applicable Facility(ies), including, but not limited to, the information contained in your Nurse Profile.

 

  • Information about Facilities with Nurses: If you have entered into a service contract, we may provide the Facility with your name, company address, billing address, or tax ID or VAT number in order to complete the transaction or to facilitate the resolution of a claim or dispute. The Facility receiving your information is not allowed to use it for purposes unrelated to the transaction, such as to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have expressly consented to it.

 

  • Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of NurseLoop’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf.

 

  • What Happens If You Agree to Receive Information from Third Parties or Request that We Share Your Information: You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of an SNS or similar interactive feature or third party application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

  • Legal and Investigative Purposes: NurseLoop will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and, including without limitation, in connection with reporting earnings. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), or, at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation where we determine in our sole discretion the disclosure is necessary to (a) protect the property and rights of NurseLoop or a third party, (b) protect the safety of the public or any person, or (c) prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity.

  • Internal and Business Transfers: NurseLoop may share information, including Personal Information, with any current or future subsidiaries or affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes, including activities such as IT management, for them to provide services to you, or support and supplement the Services we provide. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets (including, in each case, as part of the due-diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy.

5. THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS, AD SERVERS AND SIMILAR THIRD PARTIES

We may work with advertising agencies and vendors who use technology to help us understand how people use our Site. These vendors may use technologies to serve you advertisements that may interest you. You can choose to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising.

NurseLoop works with (or may in the future work with) network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Service, including pages viewed and the actions taken when visiting the Service; to serve our advertisements on other websites, within mobile apps and elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding the use of the Service and the effectiveness of our advertisements. Our service providers may collect certain information about your visits to and activity on the Service as well as other websites or services, they may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons), and may use that information to show you targeted advertisements. Some of these parties may collect Personal Information when you visit the Service or other online websites and services. We may also share certain Non-Identifying Information with these parties, including Hashed Information, in connection with the services they provide to us. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, contact Customer Service. If you choose to opt out, please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

6. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

According to applicable law, you may have certain choices and rights associated with your personal information.

Communication Preferences.

  • Registered NurseLoop Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online account.

  • You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

  • You may opt-out of receiving text messages by replying “STOP” to any text message received.

  • Registered NurseLoop Users who access the Service by using a NurseLoop mobile application may, with permission, receive push notifications. Similarly, registered NurseLoop Users who access the Service by using certain desktop browsers may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application or the applicable browser.

 

Data Subject Rights.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information.

  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. In some cases, you can update your personal information within your NurseLoop account by logging in and visiting settings/user settings.

  • Request Deletion, Anonymization or Blocking of your personal information when processing is based on your consent or when processing is unnecessary, excessive or noncompliant. Note that if your information is deleted, then your account may become deactivated. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use the Service. If you would like to close your account in our system, you can do so through the NurseLoop Service (once you have logged in, visit settings / user settings, and then click on the close my account link).

  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information when processing is noncompliant.

  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. If you refrain from providing personal information or withdraw your consent to processing, some features of our Service may not be available.

  • Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us.

  • Be informed about third parties with which your personal information has been shared.

  • Request the review of decisions taken exclusively based on automated processing if that could affect data subject rights.

Please contact Customer Service to submit a request to us regarding your Personal Information. While we strongly encourage you to first raise any questions or concerns about your Personal Information directly with us, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority and to seek judicial remedy.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your requests for deletion; however, certain information will actively persist on the Service even if you close your account, including information in your Shift History and messages you posted to the Service. In addition, the rights described above may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping (such as for fraud prevention purposes). Your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally for our administrative purposes, to the extent permitted by law. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through or on the Service. Bear in mind that neither you nor NurseLoop can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Service.

7. SECURITY

We take a number of steps to protect your data, but no security is guaranteed.

NurseLoop takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about NurseLoop Users. All access to the Site is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (“TLS”). When you enter sensitive information (such as tax identification number), we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). We also use HTTP strict transport security to add an additional layer of protection for our NurseLoop Users. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, NurseLoop cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

8. GEOLOCATION POLICY

Upon grant of permission from your end, we can collect your precise geolocation (latitude and longitude). The collection of your geolocation does not occur in the background. If you decline permission for us to collect your precise geolocation, we will not collect it. Similarly, if you consent, we may collect photos and videos.

NurseLoop use location-related information-such as your current location, where you live, the places you like to go, and the businesses and people you're near to provide, personalize and improve our services. Location-related information can be based on things like precise device location (if you've allowed us to collect it), IP addresses, and information from your and others' use of Meta Products (such as check-ins or events you attend).

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to obtain your location through your Mobile Device and use such location information for fraud prevention and other purposes. Before we obtain your location, we will present you with an on-screen notice alerting you that we will capture your location. We will request the device's location from the device you are using, compare the location to the facility's location, and then confirm if they are within a certain allowed distance from the facility’s location. If the nurse is within the allowed distance, the nurse is accepted on her clock-in. This is also the same process we take when nurses clock out. On the other hand, the “I’m here” feature is another optional notification system that informs the supervisor that the nurse is already within the premises of the facility. Using the same process as the clock in, we request the location, compare it to the facility's location, and if they are within the allowed distance, the message is sent to the chat that the nurse is already in the facility.

Collection of Data

  • For Nurse App, Nurseloop app collect your location data to enable the QR Clocking feature and I'm Here feature which confirms if you are already within the premises of the facility in the background. Having this permission enabled qualifies you for faster payment release after your shift. Your data will never be shared to other 3rd parties and will only be used for the features it is intended for.

  • For Supervisor App, Nurseloop app collect your location data to enable the QR Clocking feature and I'm Here feature for the nurses which confirms if they are already within the premises of the facility in the background. Having this permission enabled qualifies the nurse for faster payment release after their shift. Your data will never be shared to other 3rd parties and will only be used for the features it is intended for.

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose to provide information to us, NurseLoop transfers Personal Information to the Philippines for processing, and our service providers may process Personal Information elsewhere. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to NurseLoop, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy.

We rely on approved data transfer mechanisms, which may include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, as described below. You may request a copy of the standard contractual clauses relevant to your Personal Information, if any, using the contact information below.

10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service contains links to other websites. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

11. PUBLIC PROFILE

The profile you create on our Site will be publicly accessible unless otherwise indicated. You may change the privacy settings of your profile through your account portal.

12. PHISHING

Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to NurseLoop. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing. In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be NurseLoop, please report it at legal@nurseloop.life.

 

13. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Please see the Supplemental Notice for California Residents below for additional details on rights available to California residents, and how to exercise such rights.

14. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. If we make substantial changes, we will provide notice.

NurseLoop may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are substantial changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

15. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Customer Service or legal@nurseloop.life or by mail addressed to NurseLoop,

Attn: NurseLoop Legal, 30 N Gould St. Ste R Sheridan, WY 82801.

16. SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above, and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal information we collect on or through the Service and through other means (such as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does not apply to personal information we collect from our employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not apply to information we collect about businesses that use our Service -- including any employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of those businesses -- in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services.

Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.

  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.

  • Delete certain information we have about you.

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our Customer Service or email us at legal@nurseloop.life. You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us.

Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide the Service to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Service.

The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information. Based on the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we do not believe we engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months.

Summary of Information We Collect

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers (as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

We or our service providers may collect the below categories of information for the following business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law):

  • Providing the Service (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, matching Nurses with Facility needs, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about the Service);

  • Our or our service providers' operational purposes;

  • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);

  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting privacy and security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;

  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our Service;

  • Investigating compliance with, enforcing, and/or complying with the law;

  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Service;

  • Improving our existing Service and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from us or third party partners;

  • Other uses about which we notify you.

Examples of these types of uses are identified below. We may also use the below categories of personal information for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.